World Rowing Federation, FISA releases competition draws

Rio Rowing Draws Released

Olympic rowing team practices at the Lagoon Stadium

With one day to go before competition begins at the Estadio da Lagoa, the World Rowing Federation, FISA has released the competition draws and event progressions for the first three days of competition at the Rio Games.

Eight of the 14 events begin competition on Saturday, August 6, four events begin in Sunday, August 7, and the preliminary heats of the Men’s and Women’s Eights take place on Monday, August 8.

The U.S. is represented in 11 of the 14 events.

Saturday, August 6

Team USA: With five crews in action, this is Team USA’s biggest day of the preliminaries.  In the Women’s Single Sculls, Gevvie Stone sees her toughest competition from Denmark’s Fie Udby Erichsen.  Three rowers advance from the heat to the quarterfinal round.

Anders Weiss and Nareg Guregian, racing in the Men’s Pair, will be looking to finish top three in order to advance, as will Ellen Tomek and Meghan O’Leary in the Women’s Double Sculls.

The Lightweight Men’s Four of Anthony Fahden, Robin Prendes, Edward King and Tyler Nase will face event favorite New Zealand, along with strong entries from Canada and the Netherlands in their opening race, also with three to advance.

Finally, the Women’s Quadruple Sculls of Adrienne Martelli, Megan Kalmoe, Grace Latz and Tracy Eisser will face a tough German team and Poland, with only one crew to advance directly to the Olympic final.  The U.S. are the reigning world champions in this event, and are considered potential medalists in Rio.

Sunday, August 7

Team USA: Four crews are in action on Sunday.  The Women’s Pair of Felice Mueller and Grace Luczak take on four opponents in their opening heat, with the top three crews advancing to the semifinals.

In the Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls, Kate Bertko and Devery Karz face a stiff test from the defending Olympic champs from Great Britain.  The U.S. will need to finish in the top two to advance directly to the semifinals.

Likewise, in the Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls, Andrew Campbell and Josh Konieczny will need to finish in the top two to advance to the semifinals and avoid the repechage round.

In the Men’s Four, Charlie Cole, Henrik Rummel, Matt Miller and Seth Weil will need a top three finish in order to advance directly to the semifinals.  Cole and Rummel captured a bronze in this event at the 2012 London Olympics, and the U.S. crew is considered likely medalists.

Monday, August 8

Team USA: The Men’s and Women’s Eights hit the water, as the U.S. Women look to extend their streak of ten straight world- and Olympic championships in this event, dating back to 2006.  The crew of coxswain Katelin Snyder, and rowers Amanda Elmore, Tessa Gobbo, Megan Musnicki, Elle Logan, Emily Regan, Lauren Schmetterling, Amanda Polk and Kerry Simmonds. will face the Netherlands, Romania and Australia in their preliminary race, with only the winner to advance directly to the final.

On the men’s side, the U.S. is drawn against the reigning Olympic champs Germany as well as Poland, also with only the winner to avoid the repechage.  The crew is comprised of coxswain Sam Ojserkis and rowers Austin Hack, Rob Munn, Mike Di Santo, Steve Kasprzyk, Glenn Ochal, Alex Karwoski, Hans Struzyna and Sam Dommer.

Comments are closed.