Norcom boys win, Norcom girls lose and the rest of the Saturday’s finals

PORTSMOUTH (WAVY) — The Norcom Greyhounds (22-1), winners of two consecutive state titles, is in the running for another after defeating Western Albemarle (19-4) 56-42 on Saturday night in the 3A state quarterfinals.

Norcom was led by K.J. Davis who had 17 points and 7 rebounds. Travis Ingram and Travis Fields each had 12 points for Norcom which advances to the semifinals on Friday against John Marshall.

On the girls side, Norcom lost to Brookville 52-39, ending its bid for a state championship.

Here are all of the final scores from the high school basketball playoffs on Saturday.

By The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
5A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Potomac 72, Norview 57

Wakefield 50, Deep Run 48

3A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
John Marshall 61, Spotswood 53

2A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Gate City 87, Bluestone 68

George Mason 74, Graham 72

Martinsville 68, Bruton 53

1A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Altavista 65, Honaker 48

George Wythe-Wytheville 69, Surry County 55

Lancaster 55, Eastside 52

Radford 72, Northumberland 43

VISAA State Tournament
Division I
Championship
Episcopal 67, Paul VI 63

Division II
Championship
Va. Episcopal 65, Blue Ridge 56

Division III
Championship
Virginia Academy 54, Amelia Academy 51

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL
6A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Langley 34, Landstown 32

5A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Edison 51, Lloyd Bird 40

Highland Springs 68, Tuscarora 43

Salem-Va. Beach 49, Potomac 38

4A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
William Fleming 69, Huguenot 44

3A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Brookville 52, Norcom 39

Spotswood 68, Warhill 33

2A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Floyd County 69, Buffalo Gap 57

Ridgeview 67, Nottoway 29

Union 54, Greensville County 35

Wilson Memorial 68, Chatham 62

1A State Championships
State Quarterfinal
Appomattox Regional 57, J.I. Burton 21

Fort Chiswell 45, Altavista 33

Northwood 68, Colonial Beach 46

Parry McCluer 63, Surry County 32

VISAA State Tournament
Division I
Championship
Paul VI 67, Bishop O’Connell 57

Division II
Championship
Miller School 46, Nansemond-Suffolk 41

Division III
Championship
Carlisle 58, Richmond Christian 44

VISAA State Tournament
Division I
Championship
Paul VI 67, Bishop O’Connell 57

 

Comments are closed.